• History of MMBA Awards & Recognition
    2005-2015

  • The Mid-Minnesota Builders Association recognizes Associate and Builder Members for going up and beyond for the betterment of the association and the building industry. 

    • Associate/Builder Member whose contributions is not usually in the spotlight, but is vital to the association.
    • Associate/Builder Member whose contributions is not usually in the spotlight but is vital to the Building Industry and the Association.  (Example: Government Relations, Legislative Issues, Legal Action Fund.)
    • MMBA honors the Associate/Builder member who has shown outstanding commitment to the association’s success and who continues to rise to any occasion.
  • Associate Member of the Year:

    2015     Warren Haberman (First Supply)

    2014     Sam Horn & Carol Donato (Brainerd Savings & Loan)

    2013     Dennis Bock (Brainerd Overhead Door Company)

    2012     Larry Geschwill (Simonson Lumber Company)

    2011     Gerry Traut (Xcel Energy)

    2010     Pete Knight (People’s Security Company)

    2009     Terry Curtis (Anderson Brothers Construction)

    2008     Jody Harting (Employment Resource Center)

    2007     Pat Goff Crow Wing Power)

    2006     Terry Curtis (Anderson Brothers Construction)

    2005     Connie Moroni (Brainerd Lakes Heating & Air)

  • Builder Member of the Year:

    2015     Margie Goebel (GPS Restoration Solutions)

    2014     Matt Balmer (Lands End Development)

    2013     Jim Baratto (Baratto Brothers Construction)

    2012     Jeremy Johnston (Northland Construction)

    2011     Joe Ranweiler (B-Dirt Construction)

    2010     Ray Austin (Kuepers Construction)

    2009     John Jacklitch (JP Jacklitch Contracting)

    2008     Jim & Jerry Baratto (Baratto Brothers)

    2007     Monte Mraz (Heritage Minnesota)

    2006     Jim Baratto (Baratto Brothers Construction)

    2005     Mark Korte (Nor-Son)

  • In 2015, the Awards Committee decided to simplify the Awards and Recognition.  Awards will be given to Associate and Builders Members of the Association. 

  • Behind the Scenes:

    2014     Larry Geschwill (Simonson Lumber)

    2013     Joe Ranweiler (B-Dirt Construction)

    2012     Sam Horn (Brainerd Savings & Loan)

    2011     Cindy Carlson (Edina Realty)

    2010     Bruce Haberman (First Supply)

    2009     Mike Scott (Superior Mechanical)

    2008     Shelia DeChantal (DeChantal Excavating)

    2007     Becky Butcher (Bremer Bank)

    2006     Connie Moroni (Brainerd Lakes Heating & Air)

    2005     Terry Curtis (Anderson Brothers)

  • Rising Star:

    2014     Shayna McCulloch (Elite Title & Abstract)

    2013     Carol Donato (Brainerd Savings & Loan)

    2012     Margie Goebel (Northland Construction)

    2011     Sam Horn (Brainerd Savings & Loan)

    2010     Warren Haberman (First Supply)

    2009     Jeanne Gaffney (Brainerd Glass Company)

    2008     Jessica Scott (The Lodge)

    2007     Jim Falconer (Radco)

    2006     Diane Rook-Johnson (Lemieux Johnson Financial Group)

    2005     Sandy Beyer (Crow Wing Cabinets) 

  • Vounteer Member of the year:

    2013     Joey Steiger (Gerhards –The Kitchen & Bath Store)